| Date: | Friday 2 August 2002 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Valley Air Applicators, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4723Q |
| MSN: | 18802494T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5553 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianola, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL) |
| Destination airport: | New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the operator, during a spray run of a cotton field, the airplane collided with an unmarked power line. The pilot then immediately landed in the cotton field. The operator also stated that the pilot was familiar with the field he was spraying and thought that the airplane was clear of power lines so he initiated a climb, resulting in the contact. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that approximately 1 foot of the vertical stabilizer and rudder assembly were separated. Additionally, arcing was noted on the right wing lift strut, and the propeller was damaged.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with a transmission wire resulting in the collision and substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA02LA143