Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N53828, Thursday 1 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Ralph Seekins
Registration: N53828
MSN: 185-75
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on a remote gravel airstrip, he was unable to maintain directional control, and decided to abort the landing. Shortly after applying full power and becoming airborne, he made a left turn to avoid a cabin, and the main landing gear encountered willows, pulling the airplane further to the left. The pilot said he elected to crash the airplane between two trees instead of attempting to turn away or climb over them. He subsequently reduced power and hit the trees. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and empennage. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which precipitated an aborted landing, and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA088