| Date: | Thursday 1 August 2002 |
| Time: | 12:47 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N957T |
| MSN: | 3246176 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 418 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the private pilot, as he applied braking action during rollout, the airplane began to veer left. Although he added right rudder to correct the problem, he was not able to stop the airplane from veering to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane spun around approximately 180 degrees, coming to rest on the runway surface. Examination of the airplane revealed a significant amount of side load had occurred, and both the left and right main landing gears collapsed to the left. The right wing was damaged when the landing gear collapsed. There were several tire marks on the runway that terminated at the point where the airplane rested. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane prior to and during the accident sequence of events.
Probable Cause: Pilot in command failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll that resulted in a ground loop and the overload failure of the right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL02LA149