Accident Pitts S-1D N29FJ, Wednesday 31 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29FJ
MSN: 7-0513
Total airframe hrs:375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donahue, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering, the engine and propeller stopped completely and a forced landing was executed into a bean field. On landing the airplane flipped over completely, coming to rest upright again, and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported entering a departure stall with full power which resulted in a relatively high pitch attitude. Immediately prior to the stall, the power was reduced to idle and the nose dropped rapidly as the aircraft stalled. The pilot reported that the aircraft may have experienced some rearward motion due to the high pitch attitude and abruptness of the stall. During the stall, the pilot stated that the engine and propeller both stopped completely. Attempts to start the propeller windmilling were not successful. The aerobatic engine had been modified to exhibit an "enhanced compression ratio", which increased propeller resistance to windmilling during the restart attempt. The amateur-built airplane did not have an engine starter installed. A post-accident engine examination revealed no anomolies determined to have existed prior the accident and/or attribuitable to the loss of power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA227