Accident Cessna A188B N9639G, Tuesday 30 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2002
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Ellinwood Flying Service Inc
Registration: N9639G
MSN: 18801575
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3818 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nickerson, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lyons-Rice County Municipal Airport, KS (LYO/KLYO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a berm during a forced landing resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported he was finishing spraying a field when he "encountered an unscheduled power rollback." He executed a forced landing to an alfalfa field. During the landing roll the airplane impacted a berm and sustained substantial damage. The inspection of the airplane's fuel system revealed the fuel strainer was blocked with a black rubber like substance. The fuel truck that fueled the airplane was checked for contaminates. The same type of substance that was found in the airplane's fuel filter strainer was found in the tank of the refueling truck.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the fuel contamination, the blocked fuel strainer, and the refueling truck's contaminated fuel. A factor was the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA223

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2008 N9639G Rice County Aerial Sprayers Inc 0 Lyons, Kansas sub