| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1993 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N173 |
| MSN: | 27 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2073 hours |
| Engine model: | P%26W%20R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buena Vista, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (7V1) |
| Destination airport: | (7V1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT WENT FROM NEGATIVE TO POSITIVE FLAPS AFTER THE CONTROLS BECAME EFFECTIVE. THE FLAP TRANSITION WAS RAPID AND THE GLIDER BEGAN TO OSCILLATE IN PITCH. THE OSCILLATIONS BECAME DIVERGENT AND THE GLIDER ROLLED OFF ON A WING AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER THE SAFETY ROPE PARTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WENT FROM NEGATIVE TO POSITIVE FLAPS TOO QUICKLY RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL.
Probable Cause: FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES WHEN OPERATING THE FLAPS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93LA064
Location