Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4074T, Tuesday 30 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2002
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Mazzei Flying Service
Registration: N4074T
MSN: 1787
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:6269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the uneven ground and rolled over during a quick stop maneuver. After a series of maneuvers, the certified flight instructor (CFI) repositioned the helicopter and entered a quick stop demonstration for the student. He "misjudged the terrain and wind conditions" and the helicopter settled quickly to the ground. During the descent, the CFI raised the collective and the rotor rpm decreased. The helicopter impacted the ground, became airborne, and then impacted the ground a second time. During the impact sequence, the main rotor struck the tail boom. The helicopter came to rest on its left side. The accident site and helicopter wreckage were examined by an FAA inspector. He reported observing a series of ground scars and wreckage debris that extended for 195 feet and culminated in the main helicopter wreckage. The first identifiable ground scars consisted of two parallel thin scars in the ground on the crest of a hillock, which were dimensionally consistent with the right and left skids; the scars extended 36 feet and terminated at the edge of a wash. At a distance of 105 feet across the wash, ground scars consistent with the tail rotor and stinger assemblies were noted; the tail rotor gearbox and blade assembly, along with the most aft portion of the tail boom, were found at this point. For the remaining 54 feet uphill to the location of the main wreckage, other ground scars and wreckage debris consistent with the skids were located.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor to ensure maintenance of an adequate terrain clearance altitude while performing low level maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA243