| Date: | Monday 29 July 2002 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Wingfield Aviation |
| Registration: | N8347Y |
| MSN: | 2683 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1072 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison Heights, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG) |
| Destination airport: | Madison Heights, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed from his residence at 0700, and flew to an airport to complete a 100-hour inspection on the helicopter. He departed the airport 1830 for the return flight home and arrived about 2030. The pilot said he was "very tired" and attempted to land on a "very tight helipad" in front of the building where the helicopter was hangared. As the helicopter touched down, it was not far enough on the helipad and began to tilt backward. The pilot attempted to correct the helicopter's position; however, it rolled over and struck the ground. The pilot further stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the helipad, which resulted in a rollover. A factor in this accident was pilot fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA149