Accident Cessna R182 N7592Y, Monday 29 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2002
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Clover Park Technical College
Registration: N7592Y
MSN: R18200411
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2537 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Destination airport:(1S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the first pilot reported that he was unable to acquire a down and locked status for the left main while attempting to lower the landing gear. The gear down indicator light (green) illuminated, however, a visual check of the landing gear revealed that the left main was not in the down and locked position. Multiple attempts by the pilots to lower the left main gear proved unsuccessful. Subsequent to the unsuccessful attempts to lower the gear, the pilot elected to land the airplane with the gear retracted. Postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed that the left main wheel brake line caught on the wheel well structure during the extension cycle of the landing gear. The brake line rotated from its normal position, allowing it to catch on the airframe and restrict the movement of the left main landing gear.

Probable Cause: Restricted movement of the left main landing gear resulting in the gear not extending for the landing. A misaligned brake line was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA139