Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus BGA 3865, Saturday 5 June 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 3865
MSN: 132Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clwydian Hills, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-OY-XBJ; to BGA 3865 / HDQ. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun and crashed, Clwydian Hills, 5/6/1993

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/cirrus.htm
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-3865
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4139.html
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l13207.jpg
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clwydian_Range