Accident Cessna T188C N2802J, Monday 29 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2002
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Taylor Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2802J
MSN: T18803515T
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8089 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Choteau, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ft. Benton, MT (79S)
Destination airport:Choteau Airport, MT (KCII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed his airport of origination approximately 0500 in the Cessna T188C "Ag Husky" with 52 gallons of usable fuel and flew 56 nautical miles to his first agricultural spray site. After dispensing insecticide he proceeded 29 nautical miles on to the next dispensing site and then flew 16 nautical miles to his next intended refueling point. On short final the engine lost power and the pilot executed a hard forced landing short of runway 23 approximately 0720. Post-crash examination by FAA inspectors revealed a total of 7-8 ounces of fuel aboard the aircraft. Specifications within the T188C Information Manual indicated that the range of the aircraft at 6,500 feet above sea level and 75% power is 250 miles or 2.1 hours.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inattention to fuel consumption (flight duration) which resulted in a total loss of power and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1989 N2802J Taylor Aviation, Inc. 0 Fort Benton, MT sub
22 July 2025 N2802J Central States Aerial LLC 1 near Ogle County Airport (C55), Oregon, IL w/o
Collision with pole or wires