Accident Robinson R22 Beta N232DR, Saturday 27 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2002
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Guidance Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N232DR
MSN: 3350
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard and rolled over while attempting a practice autorotation in a field. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot experienced light turbulence and lost about 100 feet of altitude prior to the autorotation entry. About 200 feet above ground level (agl), the rotor rpm gauge showed a drop and the warning horn sounded momentarily. The student lowered the collective and the helicopter began a high sink rate. The CFI initiated a power recovery in an effort to counteract the sink rate, but the helicopter continued to sink and the rotor rpm remained low. A few feet above the ground, with the helicopter still sinking, the CFI decided to level the helicopter and brace for impact. The skids contacted the forward sloping terrain in a straight and flat attitude. The helicopter experienced a forward, left roll, and came to rest on its left side. The CFI and student pilot thought the abnormally high sink rate could have been a result of the adverse wind conditions in the area. A routine aviation weather report (METAR) for PRC, about 10 miles away on a bearing of 035 degrees, reported winds at 5 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm, the CFI's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight, resulting in a hard landing. Wind gusts and the high density altitude were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA239