| Date: | Saturday 27 July 2002 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Devil Dusters Inc |
| Registration: | N293JK |
| MSN: | 502-0210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3750 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Manuel, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | San Manuel, AZ (E77) |
| Destination airport: | San Manuel, AZ (E77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with mountainous terrain while maneuvering in a box canyon. The purpose of the flight was to seed a fire devastated portion of a National Forest. The area where he was applying seed was in a box canyon that he had flown into several times, in days prior. After successfully completing a seed run, near the closed end of the canyon, he began a course reversal turn. About halfway through the turn, the airplane experienced a rapid loss of altitude. He ascertained that the airplane would not be able to complete the turn, and leveled the wings. The airplane stalled, and collided with flat terrain on the side of the mountain. He thought the loss of altitude that he experienced was the result of mountain downdrafts. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering in a box canyon, which resulted in a stall/mush. A factor in the accident was downdraft conditions that led to an uncontrolled decent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA240