| Date: | Friday 26 July 2002 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Ulen Aviation |
| Registration: | N3167P |
| MSN: | 301-0553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5382 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ulen, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ulen, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged when it impacted into a soybean field and nosed over during takeoff from a private airstrip. In a written statement, the pilot stated, "Departed as normal, aircraft at midpoint didn't seem to accelerate normally. By the time I got done rechecking flaps, prop, mixture, [and] power, my booms caught the soybeans [and] pulled me down until I went inverted. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot not performing an aborted takeoff. A factor was the soybean crop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA221