Accident Cessna 206 N756BW, Friday 26 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2002
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Island Air
Registration: N756BW
MSN: U20603969
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7979 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Harbor, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moser Bay Airport, AK (KMY)
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport pilot was departing in a float-equipped airplane on an on-demand air taxi flight. As the airplane climbed through 100 feet above the water, the pilot's attention was temporarily distracted when items from the airplane's map compartment fell onto the floor of the airplane. As he leaned over to the right side of the airplane to recover the items, the airplane descended, and the airplane's floats struck the surface of the water. The airplane bounced into the air, and the pilot continued his climb. A postaccident inspection revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage area near the float attachments. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain during initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with water. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2015 N756BW Lake and Pen Air 0 Merrill Field Airport (PAMR), Anchorage, AK sub
Bounced on landing