| Date: | Friday 26 July 2002 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Hendrickson Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N2326S |
| MSN: | 301-0381 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7960 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R1340-S3N1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malta, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Creston, IL (IL93) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 26, 2002, at approximately 0930 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-301, N2326S, piloted by a commercial pilot, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The airplane was engaged in agricultural application work under 14 CFR Part 137 at the time of the accident. The airplane departed at 0800 cdt from runway 18 (2,800 feet x 80 feet, turf) at the Hendrickson Flying Service Airport (IL93), Creston, Illinois. Hendrickson is a private airport located ten (10) miles west of Dekalb Taylor Municipal Airport (DKB). The accident occurred approximately two (2) miles northeast of Hendrickson Flying Service Airport. The flight intended to return to Hendrickson following completion of its agricultural application work. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
Probable Cause: The probable cause of this accident was fuel exhaustion, due to a failure to properly compute initial fuel quantity and/or fuel consumption.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02CA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02CA224