Accident Aeronca 11CC N2094A, Sunday 27 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 1967
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11CC
Owner/operator:Cap W.Va Wing
Registration: N2094A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enoch, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot blood alcohol level 0.07 pct. Dwnhill,dwnwind,takeoff,short fld,grass 10-12 ins high,temp 80 f

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA68A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB