| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 2002 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4767U |
| MSN: | U20605091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10197 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ) |
| Destination airport: | Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo commercial pilot was departing from a saltwater bay in a float-equipped airplane. During a southerly takeoff run, just as the airplane came up on the step, the airplane encountered strong gusty winds from the south-southeast, estimated to be 25 to 35 knots. Just before the airplane became airborne, a strong gust of wind lifted the left wing. The pilot applied full left aileron in an attempt to correct the roll, but the right wing struck the surface of the water. The airplane pivoted to the right, nosed over, and sank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the takeoff run, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose over. A factor associated with the accident was wind gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA083