| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 2002 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201C |
| Owner/operator: | Hendrickson Flying Service |
| Registration: | N1296W |
| MSN: | 1004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3250 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malta, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Malta, IL |
| Destination airport: | Malta, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a corn crop during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported the airplane experienced a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. He reported that the fuel pressure indicated "ok", but he turned the fuel boost pump on anyway. He selected a road on which to land, but was unable to land on it because of vehicle traffic. He then decided to land in a corn field that was next to the road. The corn field contained a crop that was 6 to 7 feet tall. The pilot reported the airplane traveled for about 25 yards prior to the left main gear being torn out. The airplane came to rest upright. The pilot reported there was a "small oil fire" in the engine compartment which he extinguished. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed signatures of an inflight fire. The carburetor did not show any evidence of fire. The carburetor and fuel pump functioned normally when bench tested. Some of the fuel lines were completely burned away. Those that weren't were found partially burned were still connected. The engine was rotated by hand. Compression and engine continuity were established on all cylinders. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The inflight fire and loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. Factors associated with the accident were the lack of suitable terrain on which to land and the corn crop which was contacted during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA213
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 