This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 October 2022 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-JCP |
| MSN: | 55036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Oftringen -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Swiss International Air Lines flight LX2064, a Airbus A220-300, returned to Zurich Airport (ZRH), Switzerland, after the pilots noticed an unusual odor in the cockpit.
The aircraft landed safely back at ZRH, 20 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.iamexpat.ch/expat-info/swiss-expat-news/swiss-flight-makes-emergency-landing-zurich-due-bad-smell-cockpit https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jcp#2dca2acb 