| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 2002 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Kevin D Horn |
| Registration: | N2070N |
| MSN: | 12306 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3747 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-14F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cook, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cloquet Carlton County Airport, MN (KCOQ) |
| Destination airport: | Cook Municipal Airport, MN (KCQM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The left main landing gear separated from the airplane while landing on runway 13. The pilot reported the approach was normal and after touchdown, the airplane continued straight on the runway for a short distance prior to veering to the right. The pilot reported he got the airplane back to the center of the runway at which time the wheel axle and brake assembly separated from the left main gear. The left main gear leg contacted the runway and the airplane was pulled to the left. The gear leg separated from the airplane and the fuselage, propeller, and left wing struck the runway. The airplane skidded off the side of the runway coming to rest in the grass. The weather observation taken at the Cook Municipal Airport, two minutes prior to the accident, recorded with winds as calm. The pilot reported the winds were variable out of the south at 5 - 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA225