Accident Cessna TR182 N756EV, Monday 22 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Ted Smith Equipment Company
Registration: N756EV
MSN: R18201056
Total airframe hrs:2970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed with the gear partially extended during a night landing. The pilot stated that he often dims all of the panel lights during night flights in an effort to improve his night vision. While attempting to illuminate the landing gear indicator light, by turning the knob counterclockwise, he had accidentally depressed the "press and test" indicator knob, giving him a false indication that the gear was in the down and locked position. Mechanics examined the airplane after the accident and noted that the circuit breaker for the landing gear had popped out. After resetting the circuit breaker, they put the airplane on jacks and cycled the landing gear. They found no anomalies or mechanical malfunctions with the landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly verify that the landing gear was in the down and locked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA236