| Date: | Monday 22 July 2002 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401B |
| Owner/operator: | Farmers Spraying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N60747 |
| MSN: | 1000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1835 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pratt, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pratt Airport, KS (PTT/KPTT) |
| Destination airport: | Pratt Airport, KS (PTT/KPTT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aerial application flight descended into the corn crops that the pilot was spraying before impacting the ground. The pilot was attempting to roundout and level the airplane at an altitude of 5-10 feet above the corn when he noticed the airplane settling into the corn. He then added power and pitched the nose up slightly, but the descent continued into the corn and terrain. No mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. A factor was low altitude flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA206