Accident Cessna 180A N5359D, Monday 22 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Harris Aerial Survey
Registration: N5359D
MSN: 180-50257
Engine model:Continental R-0470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogallala, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ogallala-Searle Field, NE (OGA/KOGA)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it ground looped during takeoff. The pilot stated that his window popped open during takeoff causing him to become distracted. He stated that the airplane started to turn right, and he was unable to regain control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The open window diverting the pilot's attention was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA207