Accident Saab 340A N110XJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296923

Date:Sunday 21 July 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Mesaba Airlines
Registration: N110XJ
MSN: 340A-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (KCRW) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the airplane was standing at the gate, with the engines not operating, the flightcrew requested that a ground power unit (GPU) be reconnected to the airplane. An employee on the ground drove a ground service vehicle, with a GPU attached, toward the airplane. As the ground service vehicle approached the airplane, it struck an aft section of fuselage.

Probable Cause: The vehicle driver's failure to maintain clearance of the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA146

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months