| Date: | Friday 19 July 2002 |
| Time: | 17:32 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Jocar, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9280Q |
| MSN: | TH-150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4340 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Provincetown, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR) |
| Destination airport: | Provincetown Airport, MA (PVC/KPVC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during an ILS RWY 07 approach, the airplane descended out of an overcast cloud layer about 200 feet above the ground, with a visibility of about 3/4 statute mile. The pilot noticed that the threshold of the 3,500-foot runway was off to his right. He added power to prevent a stall, and maneuvered towards the runway. He landed the airplane on runway centerline, about 1,700 feet from the departure end. He could not stop the airplane in the distance remaining, and it overran the departure end of the runway. The calculated no-wind landing distance at maximum gross weight was about 1,450 feet. Weather, recorded at the airport 2 minutes after the accident, included winds from 050 degrees true at 6 knots, a 100-foot overcast cloud layer, and a visibility of 1/4 statute mile. Approach procedure minimums included a 200-foot ceiling and a 3/4-statute-mile visibility. The pilot stated that he had "landed too fast," and that the cause of the accident was his failure to initiate a go-around when he was not in a proper position to land.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to initiate a timely go-around, which resulted in his landing the airplane long and fast. Factors included low ceilings and the airplane's initial misalignment with the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA143