| Date: | Friday 19 July 2002 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N747BS |
| MSN: | 24728 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 149 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mattawan, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE/KLSE) |
| Destination airport: | Mattawan, MI (8MI3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane floated during the landing flare and according to the pilot, touched down further down field than usual. During the rollout, under heavy braking, the airplane encountered a "soft, sandy dip" toward the far end of the turf runway. The nose wheel dug-in and subsequently collapsed. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot in command to attain a proper touchdown point considering the available runway length. The rough, uneven runway surface and the soft area at the far end of the runway were contributing factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02CA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02CA202