| Date: | Friday 19 July 2002 |
| Time: | 10:07 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 190 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9854A |
| MSN: | 7547 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2350 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the crosswind landing, the single-engine tailwheel equipped airplane traveled to the left, and then rolled along the left side of the runway before the left main landing gear collapsed. The left wing leading edge was crushed aft and five of the support ribs sustained structural damage. The left main landing gear attachment spring was sheared. The FAA inspector reported the "possibility the spring had a previously undetected fracture which, with the side loading, may have contributed to the failure of the landing gear." The wind was reported from 230 degrees at 7 knots and variable from 180 degrees to 250 degrees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA212
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 