Accident Monnett Sonerai II LTS N9B, Friday 19 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II LTS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9B
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau-Dodge County Airport, WI (UNU/KUNU)
Destination airport:Juneau-Dodge County Airport, WI (UNU/KUNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unlatched canopy opened during takeoff roll. While returning to the airport, the pilot briefly lost control (stalled) and, although control was regained, the aircraft lost sufficient altitude and descended into terrain. Shortly after impact, the aircraft hit a fence row and was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering to return to the airport. A reduction in handling quality and the distraction due to the open canopy were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA203