| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 2002 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Harold Johnson |
| Registration: | N29988 |
| MSN: | 1739 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dayton, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dayton, OH (I73) |
| Destination airport: | (I73) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the pilot of the Kitfox. Factors related to the accident were the non-radio equipped Waco, and the hazy visual conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA141