ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296943
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JUL-2002 |
Time: | 10:00 LT |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak 52 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N2183F |
MSN: | 899311 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Parrish, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Wauchula, FL (F37) |
Destination airport: | Manatee, FL (X48) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, 10 minutes into his flight back to home base, the engine backfired and stopped running. Terrain for an emergency landing was unsuitable, but he went for what he considered the best option, and collided with a farm tractor. The collision separated the aircraft's propeller and nose landing gear. Postcrash examination of the airframe and engine by FAA personnel revealed adequate, uncontaminated fuel aboard and a cracked carburetor body at the main fuel feed line attachment that appeared to have existed precrash.
Probable Cause: The in-flight failure of a carburetor/fuel line fitting, resulting in loss of engine power, a forced landing to unsuitable terrain, and a ground collision with a farm vehicle during the emergency landing.
Sources:
NTSB MIA02LA136
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location