| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 2002 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Bering Air Inc |
| Registration: | N7183Z |
| MSN: | 3016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 552 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nome, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM) |
| Destination airport: | Nome, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the helicopter was being used in hilly terrain to herd reindeer. While maneuvering at 20-30 feet above ground level, the pilot turned downwind, and the helicopter started to settle toward the ground. The pilot applied full up collective, and full aft cyclic controls, but was unable to arrest the descent. The helicopter impacted laterally on the side of a hill. During the impact, the main rotor blades severed the tail boom, and the helicopter rolled downhill onto its side.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and clearance in hilly terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was the performance of a low altitude flight maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA078