Accident Slingsby T.50 Skylark 4 BGA 1060, Thursday 9 June 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1994
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.50 Skylark 4
Owner/operator:Mendip Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1060
MSN: 1339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halesland Airfield, New Road, Draycott, Cheddar, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halesland, Somerset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-6-1994 when crashed on winch launch, at Halesland Airfield, New Road, Draycott, Cheddar, Somerset (at approximate Co-ordinates 51°15' 40" N, 2°43' 40" W).

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark4.htm
2. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-1060
3. www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
4. http://www.mendipgliding.co.uk/mgc_history.htm