| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 2002 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188B |
| Owner/operator: | Name |
| Registration: | N4866Q |
| MSN: | 18802602T |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tolley, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tolley, ND |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain after it went off the end of the runway during takeoff. The pilot reported the airplane was unable to get airborne. He reported the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction, and that the accident could have been prevented if he had aborted the takeoff earlier during the takeoff roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain lift-off speed and his failure to abort the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02CA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02CA192