Accident Bell 212 N5017H, Monday 15 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 2002
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N5017H
MSN: 30930
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10093 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the public use helicopter was landing a fire fighting crew in a confined, off-airport area near a fire line. During the landing, he unknowingly struck a tree with a main rotor blade, which resulted in substantial damage to the blade. He off-loaded the fire crew, and continued to fly the helicopter for approximately 30 minutes. When he returned to the accident site to recover the fire fighters, they told him that they had discovered a rotor blade strike on a tree. The pilot examined the rotor blades, and found that a main rotor blade had a gash in the skin and internal honeycomb structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, and failure to maintain clearance with trees, which resulted in the main rotor blade striking a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02TA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02TA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2001 N5017H State Of Alaska, Division Of Forestry 0 Clear, AK sub
3 December 2003 N5017H Evergreen Helicopters International, Inc. 0 Galliano, LA non