Accident Beechcraft S35 N864T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296956

Date:Monday 15 July 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Rae Gleason
Registration: N864T
MSN: D-7580
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls Regional Airport, TX (SPS/KSPS)
Destination airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane upon encountering a wind gust during landing rollout on runway 21. During the sequence, the left wing contacted the runway surface and the airplane veered off the runway. Before landing, the pilot had flown over the airport, observed its windsock, and received the automated weather information. Nothing unusual occurred during the final approach. Following the gust encounter, the pilot regained control of the airplane and redirected it back onto the runway. Five minutes earlier, the local weather report indicated that the wind was from 300 degrees at 4 knots. There were no reports of gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control following an encounter with a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA233