Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6630D, Sunday 14 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2002
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Anthony Walker
Registration: N6630D
MSN: ME-227
Total airframe hrs:34458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he landed the airplane hard on the right main gear first and the airplane bounced after blowing the right main tire. Passengers reported that the airplane bounced back to the left and that the left propeller struck the runway. The pilot regained control of the airplane and taxied off the side of the runway. Examination of the airplane found the left propeller, right wing spar and right main landing gear were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA142