Fuel exhaustion Accident Champion 7ECA N9542S, Saturday 13 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9542S
MSN: 266
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kittitas, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colfax, WA (S94)
Destination airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot (front seat) accompanied by the individual (rear seat pilot) who had recently purchased the aircraft departed Colfax, Washington, en route to Kent, Washington. The amount of fuel available was not adequately verified by the pilot and after flying over 150 statute miles the aircraft's engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing on rocky terrain. The rear seat pilot reported that subsequent to the forced landing he checked the right wing fuel tank low point drain and observed only enough gas to moisten his thumb. A check of the left wing fuel tank low point drain yielded a steady stream of gas, but when he returned to the aircraft the following day to begin recovery procedures he was unable to siphon any gas from either tank. He also noted that there was no significant gas observed when the wings were removed from the airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to conduct an adequate preflight inspection of the fuel resulting in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing. A contributing factor was the rocky terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1996 N9542S Private 0 Lander, WY sub