Incident Guimbal Cabri G2 G-TOOO, Monday 16 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Helicentre Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-TOOO
MSN: 1175
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Houghton on the Hill, Harborough District, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Houghton on the Hill, Harborough District, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Guimbal Cabri G2 G-TOOO: Substantially damaged 16 May 2022 in a forced landing at Houghton on the Hill, Harborough District, Leicestershire.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"Whilst on a training flight the left engine cowl opened and was severed by the main rotor. The commander reported no handling difficulties and a precautionary landing was carried out without further incident."

Houghton on the Hill is a village and civil parish lying six miles to the east of Leicester in the Harborough district, in Leicestershire, East Midlands in England

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tooo
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/45914/
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9750734 [photo]
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houghton_on_the_Hill

Media:

G-TOOO Guimbal Cabri G2 Helicopter Helicenter Aviation Ltd