| Date: | Saturday 13 July 2002 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N358RW |
| MSN: | AA5B-1066 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1149 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spicewood, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Graham, TX (E15) |
| Destination airport: | Spicewood, TX (88R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had never been to the airport he intended to land at and so he requested and received directions from air traffic control. The pilot mistook a road for the runway and landed the airplane on the road. During the landing roll, the airplane hit a rise in the road, veered left and struck 12 fence posts, damaging both wings and the right horizontal stabilizer, before coming to rest upright beside the road.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02CA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02CA207