| Date: | Saturday 13 July 2002 |
| Time: | 09:26 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Era Aviation |
| Registration: | N885EA |
| MSN: | 454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20261 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toksook Bay, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK/PAOO) |
| Destination airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The scheduled air carrier flight had just lifted off the runway and started to climb, when it encountered a flock of birds. One or more of the birds struck the right wing of the airplane. The airplane continued to its destination, and landed without incident. About 6 feet of the right wing's leading edge, and 2 wing ribs were replaced due to the bird strike.
Probable Cause: A bird strike during takeoff, which resulted in damage to the right wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA079
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 July 2012 |
8Q-TMT |
Trans Maldivian Airways |
0 |
Conrad Maldivian Resort, Rangali, Alifu Dhaalu Atoll |
 |
sub |