Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N4020Y, Friday 12 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2002
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Douglas Thiel
Registration: N4020Y
MSN: T34-022
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1542 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Firebaugh, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Firebaugh, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained a separated left main landing gear during the takeoff ground roll from a private farm airstrip. After the landing gear separated from the airplane, the airplane veered off of the runway and came to rest in a ditch. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane. He reported that the ear that secures the left main gear strut to the fuselage structure had fractured and separated, allowing the left gear strut to separate from the fuselage. The inspector examined the 30-foot-wide airstrip in the area used by the pilot for the takeoff ground roll. He located a chuck hole in the asphalt pavement that was 15 feet long by 3 feet wide and that had a maximum depth of 3 inches. At the northern end of the chuck hole (closest to the airplane point of rest), a 2.5-inch-deep lip was noted in the hole wall. Marks and transfers consistent with the landing gear and the fuselage contact to the pavement were noted just beyond this chuck hole.

Probable Cause: The overload fracture and separation of the left main gear strut assembly due the left landing gear's encounter with a chuck hole in the private airstrip's asphalt pavement. A factor in the accident was the inadequate maintenance of the airstrip's surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA226