| Date: | Friday 12 July 2002 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Coastal Airlines |
| Registration: | N93AK |
| MSN: | 809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26864 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (5Z1) |
| Destination airport: | Juneau, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was repositioning the floatplane from the anchorage to the passenger docks. The pilot landed the airplane hard with a quartering tailwind, and inadvertently water looped the airplane. During the hard landing and water loop, the right float separated from the airplane. The airplane settled into the water, nosed over, and submerged, damaging the right wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the quartering tailwind, and the inadvertent water loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA076
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 