Incident Aeroprakt A22-LS Foxbat G-CBYH, Friday 27 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22-LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-CBYH Foxbat Group
Registration: G-CBYH
MSN: PFA 317-13902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeroprakt A22-LS Foxbat G-CBYH: Substantially damaged 27 May 2022 in a landing accident at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The aircraft landed heavily, resulting in the nose landing gear collapsing rearward and the propeller striking the ground."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cbyh
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

Location

Media:

G-CBYH Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat-Valor (9678471287) G-CBYH G-CBYH Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat at Sywell 04/09/2021