| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2002 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Randall Koons |
| Registration: | N9139E |
| MSN: | 7108C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2072 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Show Low, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over while attempting to land in a crosswind. During an overflight of the runway, the pilot observed that the winds were from about 130 degrees at less than 15 knots and he elected to land on runway 21. The pilot stated the approach to runway 21 was normal, despite the crosswind conditions that he encountered. During the landing roll, the airplane suddenly veered to the right side of the runway, and he attempted to execute a go-around by adding full power. The airplane became momentarily airborne, and the right main landing gear collided with a rising embankment located on the right side of the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. An FAA inspector examined the skid marks and ground scars that resulted from the accident. He said that it appeared the airplane had initially landed solely on the right main landing gear, with the nose pointing to the right, off the runway. He thought that the airplane had continued off the right side of the runway after landing in this configuration. The tail wheel had incurred too much damage for him to determine if any mechanical malfunctions had occurred prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA219