Accident Aerospatiale AS350 BA N141MK, Sunday 7 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350 BA
Owner/operator:Schuman Aviation Company Ltd
Registration: N141MK
MSN: 2424
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1 Seri
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's tail rotor collided with terrain while the pilot was attempting to land downwind on downsloping terrain. The passengers reported that as the helicopter began the approach to landing, it passed over a 6-foot fence and settled hard onto dirt. The pilot told an FAA inspector that he had landed downhill, because while in the air, he ascertained that would be the best angle to execute a landing in the confined operation zone. The downwind conditions resulted in the tail of the helicopter being lower than normal. During touchdown, the helicopter's tail boom collided with the upslope terrain. The gear box was destroyed and the tail boom was bent 30 degrees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate tail rotor clearance from the sloping terrain in unfavorable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2009 N141MK Makani Kai Helicopters 0 Wiliwili Nui Ridge, Oahu, HI sub