| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2002 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3-C65 |
| Owner/operator: | Andover Aero, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9264 |
| MSN: | 17062 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Andover, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Andover, NJ (13N) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was receiving training for tailwheel endorsement. Near the end of the flight, and after completing a landing, the private pilot climbed the airplane to 600 feet and turned crosswind. At 700 feet, the flight instructor reduced power to simulate an engine failure. The private pilot "kept pulling the nose up," and the flight instructor told him three times to "keep the nose down." The private pilot turned the airplane 90 degrees, towards the airstrip. He let the airplane "get too slow and low," and the flight instructor took control. As he did so, the airplane stalled and entered a right spin. The flight instructor recovered from the spin about 30 feet above the ground, added power, and saw trees ahead. He turned the airplane steeply to avoid the trees, and during the rollout from the steep turn, the airplane's left wing impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action, and the private pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA133