| Date: | Saturday 6 July 2002 |
| Time: | 21:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N550G |
| MSN: | CH-19 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-435C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clanton, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR) |
| Destination airport: | Clanton, AL (02A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he did not like his alignment with the landing runway, so he attempted a go-around fairly close to the ground. He said that he pushed the throttles forward to obtain full power and the airplane immediately yawed to the left and the nose and right wing pitched up. He said that the left engine did not produce power and that he applied full right rudder control input, "pulled" the power, and pushed the nose over to counteract the yaw, but the airplane touched down on the runway, having yawed to the left, and departed the runway to the left into the grass and impacted a fence, incurring damage. The passenger stated that the pilot was performing a touch-and-go landing, and that the landing flare/touchdown was uneventful. He said that during the takeoff roll the aircraft began to veer to the left, and the pilot appeared to be applying corrective rudder input trying to maintain control, but was unsuccessful.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing that resulted in a ground swerve and the airplane exiting the runway and collided with a fence, incurring damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA02LA130