Accident Cessna T206H N2453V, Saturday 6 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Steven Fogarty
Registration: N2453V
MSN: T20608179
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing. The tower asked the student pilot to make a short final. The student pilot accepted the tower's request. After rolling out of the base turn, the student pilot noticed he was long on base, so he immediately turned final. The student pilot then decided to go around. As the student pilot advanced the throttle, he noticed that the engine had lost power. The student pilot aimed for the field between the runway and the taxiway. Approximately 30 feet above the ground, the airplane "dropped from the sky." The airplane impacted the ground and skidded approximately 300 feet. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the engine failure for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing attempt. A factor contributing to the accident was the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA071