Accident Taylorcraft F-21B N4418F, Saturday 6 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-21B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4418F
MSN: F1514
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, OH (2D1)
Destination airport:Somerville-Fayette County Airport, TN (KFYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on final approach to land he lowered the nose of the airplane to lose the excess altitude, but the airspeed increased, so in an attempt to reach the target airspeed he pulled back on the controls as the airplane neared the landing runway and stalled the airplane about 20 feet above the runway. He said that the airplane descended impacting the ground, and came to rest about 20 feet off the runway, incurring damage. Prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane or its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA129